The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
11th Tirana International Film Festival, 23-31 October 2013
23 October 2013
 
 
   
share info
 
The Tirana International Film Festival (23-31 October 2013) is the first and only international cinema festival of its kind in Albania. Created in 2003,
this extraordinary cultural event takes place under the auspices of the Albanian National Center for Cinematography (QKK).
This year΄s competition features distinct sections:

1. Feature Film Competition
2. Short Film Competition
3. Albanian Short Film Competition
4. DIGIART - TV Short Film Competition


All the daily programs of the TIFF festival combine features and short film sin all formats and genres : fiction, documentary, animation and experimental. Open to any filmmaker from around the world, TIFF showcases new cinematic work by established directors with international reputations as well as work by talented students and young artists. TIFF provides time in its daily schedule for classes and seminars with professionals in the motion picture industry geared for Albanian students of the cinema and emerging filmmakers.

On the occasion of this 11th edition of TIFF, four juries comprised of leading film writers, directors and critics will evaluate and then select the best features & shorts with awards presented on the closing night. Above all, it is the aim of the Tirana Internationla Film Festival to create a meeting point for film artists and cinema enthusiasts from Albania, the Balkans and the entire world to come together and share their linked passion and knowledge of the motion picture art form.

This 11th edition of TIFF 2013 brings several important changes to its previous years. For the fifth time, TIFF announces a feature film competition along with its prestigious shorts program. TIFF also extends its program to nine days, October 23 to October 31 in order to encompass not only the competing shorts and features but to allow for retrospectives, seminars, classes, press events and special presentations at theatres all over the Albanian capital.
It is the intention of TIFF to bring filmmakers and cinema enthusiasts from all around the world to Tirana, Albania in the hopes of fostering future co-operation in this extraordinarily scenic area.

By bringing together these distinct voices and their work, the Tirana International Film Festival commits itself to introducing audiences to alternative visions of extraordinary diversity.

Special Screenings
In the context of growing section of Balkan Cinema, director Dimitris Koutsiabasakos will present the film The Grocer (O Manavis, 2012), long documentary, estimated at several film festivals.
Though the corporation between Tirana International Film Festival and altcineAction! Online Short Film Festival for Balkans, the altcine will present the following short films:
Under Stress by Paris Patsouridis / Greece / 2011 / 10΄
A Hard Working Robber by Michael Felanis / Greece / 2013 / 13΄
Cutdamn! by Bill Kalamakis / Greece / 2011 / 14΄
Eight-minute Deadline by Zina Papadopoulou & Petros Papadopoulos / Greece / 2012 / 8΄
Butterfly by Haris Gioulatos / Greece / 2013 / 13΄
The Bed by Petra Georgieva & Kiril Prodanov / Bulgaria / 2011 / 7΄
The Crossing by Radoslav Kamburov / Bulgaria / 2012 / 4΄
A Pill of Happiness by Cecilia Felmeri / Romania / 2012 / 12΄
The Scream by Sebastian Cosor / Romania / 2011 / 3΄
Disconnected by Nail Pelivan / Turkey / 2013 / 2΄
Until Death Do Us Apart by David Bagaric / Croatia / 2013 / 2΄
Violent Youth by Marko Gjokovik & Ivo Anton / FYROM / 2011 / 15΄


The Grocer

Awards will be presented in the following categories:
1. Best Feature Film
     Best Director
     Best Screenplay
     Best Editing ΄΄Luc Barnier΄΄
     Best Actor
     Best Actress
2. Best Balkanik Film
3. Best Fiction Short Film 
     Best Animated Short Film
     Best Documentary Short Film 
     Best Experimental Short Film 
4. Best First Short Film ΄΄Ron Holloway΄΄
5. Best Short Film in Albanian
6. Best Albanian Student
7. Media Award
     Audience Award

Other additional awards are to be announced before the festival.
All prizes are accompanied with a diploma and festival cup.

DIGIART - TV Film Festival
Concept
For the fifth time now, we here at the Tirana International Film Festival have cultivated the idea of creating a digital tv channel dedicated to the cinema in general and short films in particular. Using the informative and communicative ability of the television medium, TIFF is able in its 11th edition to offer a TV channel to exhibit the films with awards in all genres. It is our belief that this undertaking will bring the public an easy and accessible way to view and appreciate achievements in the short film form
Premise and Organization
TIFF in co-operation with NTV - Nesër Television offers a twentyfour hour a day television channel whose content will be short & feature films, fiction, animation, documentary and experimental categories.
Fuction
By offering their films as content for broadcast, NTV Television provides the highest quality picture and sound as well as promotion on the site shortfilmdb.com, a database and resource for filmmakers to pursue contacts with participating festival partners.
Participation
Since its inception in 2003, the Tirana International Film Festival receives over 8,000 short film from over seventy-five countries around the world. Out of all these applicants only 100 can be chosen for competition. However, with the DIGIART-TV Film Festival, all the other applicants will be shown on NTV Television specifically created for the run of the festival. From these films, awards will be selected by a jury as well as awards voted by the audience.
Selection
All films in any category entered in the 2013 festival have the right to take part in the DIGIART-TV Film Festival. DIGIART - TV Film Festival (presented and organized by TIFF and NTV). All short films applying to TIFF are eligible to compete for awards in the DIGIART festival organized by the festival in partnership with the NTV. By entering the festival, all filmmakers submitting films agree that their works may be screened on NTV Television as part of TIFF΄s TV Film Festival activities.

The DIGIART awards will be offered in the following categories:
1. Best Digifeature
2. Best DigiFiction
3. Best Digianim
4. Best Digidoc
5. Best Digiexp


Love Building

Official Selection 2013
Selected Feature Films TIFF 2013
1. Delirium by Ihor Podolchak / Feature / Ukraine / 2012/ 96’
2. Humus by Frederic Labonde / Experimental / France / 2013 / 70’
3. Love Building by Iulia Rugina / Feature / Romania / 2013 / 83’
4. Mauro Is Busy by Alessandro di Robilant / Feature / Italy / 2013 / 87’
5. Seven Lucky Gods by Jamil Dehlavi / Feature / UK / 2013 / 102’
6. Sunrise by Robert Budina / Feature / Albania / 2012 / 104’
7. The Daughter by Thanos Anastopoulos / Feature / Greece / 2012 / 87’
8. The Kids from the Port by Alberto Morais / Feature / Spain / 2013 / 78’

Selected Short Fiction Films TIFF 2013
1. A Political Story by Lander Camarero / Fiction / Spain / 2013 / 27΄
2. About a Month by Arnore Oliveria / Fiction / Brasil / 2013 / 23΄
3. After 15 Years by Babak Habibifar / Fiction / Iran / 2012 / 3΄
4. Analogue by Tom Bober / Fiction / UK / 2013 / 5΄
5. Balcony by Lendita Zeqiraj / Fiction / Kosova / 2013 / 20΄
6. Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Cyril Battarel / Fiction / France / 2012 /10΄
7. Blue Division by Sergi Marti Maltas / Fiction / Spain / 2012 / 13΄
8. Chamomile by Neritan Zinxhiria / Fiction / Greece / 2012 / 15΄
9. Clay by Michael Guerraz / Fiction / France / 2012 / 18΄
10. Damn Girl by Pelle Folmer / Fiction / Denmark / 2012 / 14΄
11. Democracia by Borja Cobeaga / Fiction / Spain / 2013 / 11΄
12. Eletric Indigo by Jean Julien Collette / Fiction / Belgium & France / 2013 / 24΄
13. Ephemeral by Diego Modino / Fiction / Spain / 2013 / 18’
14. Exchange by Antonello Novellino / Fiction / Spain / 2012 / 15΄
15. Generator by Nikoleta Leousi / Fiction / Greece / 2013 / 19’
16. Good Air by Daniel Gil Suarez / Fiction / Spain / 2013 / 12΄
17. Green Gold by Barbara Marheineke / Fiction / Germany / 2012 / 13΄
18. I Feel Lost by Juan Manuel Aragon / Fiction / Spain / 2012 / 12΄
19. I Love Yu by Irena Skoric / Fiction / Croatia / 2013 / 15΄
20. KM by Christos Nikov / Fiction / Greece / 2012 / 11΄
21. Matilde by Vito Palmieri / Fiction / Italy / 2013 / 10΄
22. More Than Two Hours by Ali Asgari / Fiction / Iran / 2013 / 15΄
23. My Shoes by Anis Lassoued / Fiction / Tunisia / 2012 / 30΄
24. Novemberlights by Jurgen Karasek / Fiction / Austria / 2012 / 30΄
25. Nuclear Waste by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy / Fiction / Ucraine / 2012 / 24΄
26. Of Dogs and Wallpaper by Visar Morina / Fiction / Germany / 2013 / 29΄
27. One Eye Shut by Andamion Murataj / Fiction / Albania / 2012 / 15΄
28. Shift 12-48 by Fatih Yzdemir / Fiction / Turkey / 2012 / 10΄
29. Silence by Bekim Guri / Fiction / Kosova / 2013 / 6΄
30. Sphinx by Konstantinos Karamagkiolis / Fiction / Greece / 2012 / 18΄
31. Steffi Likes This by Philipp Scholz / Fiction / Germany / 2012 / 4΄
32. Stew & Punch by Simon Ellis / Fiction / Germany / 2013 / 17΄
33. The Child by Manu Gomez / Fiction / Spain / 2013 / 18΄
34. The Heat by Bartosz Kruhlik / Fiction / Poland / 2013 / 23΄
35. The Landing by Josh Tanner / Fiction / Australia / 2013 / 18΄
36. The Last Border by Daniel Buttelwoith / Fiction / Germany / 2012 / 21΄
37. The Other by Jorge Dorado / Fiction / Spain / 2013 / 18’
38. Walkie Talkie by Rubén Pérez Barrena / Fiction / Spain / 2012 / 15΄
39. Worthless by Nart Zeqiraj / Fiction / Kosova / 2012 / 11΄
40. Zanta Clauz by Walid Mattar / Fiction / France / 2012 / 15΄


Balcony

Selected Films in Albanian TIFF 2013
1. A Day to Remember by Enis Saraci / Experimental / Kosova / 2013 / 4΄
2. Amen by Franc Priska / Fiction / Albania / 2013 / 4΄
3. Daddy Cool by Julia Mierzwa / Fiction / Kosova / 2013 / 4΄
4. Drawing of Mom by Anila Jaho / Animation / USA / 2012 / 3΄
5. If… by Florenc Papas / Fiction / Albania / 2013 / 18’
6. Invention of Radio by Burim Haliti / Documentary / Kosova / 2013 / 10΄
7. Is it better here or there? by Elena Avdija / Documentary / Kosova / 2013 / 29’
8. Klos City by Denis Hoxha / Documentary / Albania / 2013 / 6’
9. Magnet by Silvio Spahiu / Documentary / Albania / 2013 / 16’
10. Me, the Sea and... by Lulzim Sula / Documentary / Albania / 2013 / 7΄
11. Plastic Memory by Romina Ruda / Documentary / Albania / 2013 / 16’
12. Psycho Eye by Fatjon Xhika / Fiction / Albania / 2013 / 20΄
13. Room 12 by Ennio Hajro / Fiction / Albania / 2013 / 3’
14. Shkurta by Arzana Kraja / Fiction / Kosova / 2012 / 20΄
15. Skënderi by Sabri Pajaziti / Fiction / Kosova / 2012 / 17΄
16. The Basketboll Player by Kenan Gurgurovci / Documentary / Kosova / 2013 / 14΄
17. The Boy with Violin by Irdit Kaso / Fiction / Albania / 2013 / 9’
18. The Other One by Lendis Shkalla / Fiction / Albania / 2013 / 14’30’’
19. The Sacred Pledge by Astrit Hykaj / Fiction / Albania & Kosova / 2013 / 19΄
20. The Story of a Film Director by Suela Bako / Fiction / Albania / 2013 / 7΄
21. The Superintentend by Roland Uruçi / Fiction / USA / 2013 / 18΄
22. Travelers by Imelda Ahmataj / Fiction / Albania / 2013 / 10’
23. Untitle in Time by Ardian Isufi / Experimental / Albania / 2012 / 12΄
24. Visiting hour by Fernando Cuestas / Fiction / USA / 2013 / 12’

Selected Short Documentary TIFF 2013
1. Beige by Dirk Decker / Documentary / Germany / 2012 / 15΄
2. Dream Girl by Oliver Schwarz / Documentary / Switzerland / 2013 / 20΄
3. How to Be Irish by Kamil Krolak / Documentary / Ireland / 2012 / 6΄
4. Ideal Family by Erion Kovaci / Documentary / Greece / 2013 / 16΄
5. My World by Sergio Garcia Locatelli / Documentary / Spain & Peru / 2013 / 3΄
6. Prabhat Nagari by Aman Wadhan / Documentary / India / 2012 / 10΄
7. The Executioner΄s Tear by Layth Abdulamir / Documentary / France / 2012 / 29΄
8. The Landing by Simone Salvemini / Documentary / Italy / 2013 / 28΄


The Daughter

Selected Animated Short Films TIFF 2013
1. Any Other Man by Luís Soares / Animation / Portugal / 2012 / 12΄
2. Clink by Alireza Nosrati / Animation / Iran / 2013 / 4΄
3. De Riria Subasutaimu by Shinsaku Hidaka / Animation / Japan / 2012 / 13΄
4. Dju Death Fails by Dmitri Voloshin / Animation / Moldova / 2012 / 4΄
5. From Here to Immortality by Luise Husler / Animation / Switzerland / 2013 / 10΄
6. Hollow Land by Michele & Uri Kranst / Animation / Denmark / 2013 / 14΄
7. Mr Hublot by Laurent Witz / Animation / Luxembourg / 2013 / 11΄
8. Rabbitland by Ana Nedeljkovic & Nicola Majdak Jr / Animation / Serbia / 2013 / 7΄
9. Refusal by Lukas Gregor / Animation / Czech Republic / 2013 / 5΄
10. Resistant Soul by Simone Massi / Animation / Italy / 2013 / 4΄
11. Tears of Inge by Alisi Telengut / Animation / Canada / 2013 / 5΄
12. The Silent Note by Shahin Ghahremani / Animation / Malaysia / 2013 / 8΄
13. Women΄s Letters by Augusto Zanovello / Animation / France / 2013 / 11΄

Selected Experimental Short Films TIFF 2013
1. 7 dreams by Alex Capaioiu / Experimental / Hungary & Romania / 2012 / 10΄
2. Morris by Louis Hudson / Experimental / USA / 2012 / 11΄
3. System error by Guli Silberstein / Experimental / UK / 2013 / 4΄
4. Tamburine Buttocks by Carlo Sampietro / Experimental / Brasil / 2012 / 2΄
5. The trace of salt by Albert Merino / Experimental / Spain / 2011 / 7΄
6. Those who tried to put the rainbow back in the sky by Driant Zeneli / Experimental / Albania / 2012 / 7’
7. Tongue Twister Variations by Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino / Experimental / USA / 2013 / 8΄
8. Unpaired by Irena Ristic / Experimental / Serbia / 2012 / 17΄

 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  The daughter
  Love Building
  Balcony
 
  Thanos Anastopoulos
  Robert Budina
  Irena Skoric
  Iulia Rugina
  Lendita Zeqiraj
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy