The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
The 8th Gopo Awards Nominations, 2014
11 March 2014
 
 
   
share info
 
This year’s 8th edition of the Gopo Awards, starting from March 24, will reward the best Romanian films of the past year, out of 65 features, short, fiction and documentaries. 

The five feature films competing for the Best Film trophy are When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism by Corneliu Porumboiu, Japanese Dog by Tudor Cristian Jurgiu, Child΄s Pose by Călin Peter Netzer, Flying Lessons by Igor Cobileanski and Rocker by Marian Crișan. The same five names -Corneliu Porumboiu, Tudor Cristian Jurgiu, Călin Peter Netzer, Igor Cobileanski and Marian Crișan- we find in the Best Director category.

The Best Actor in a Leading Role category nominations are Victor Rebengiuc from the Japanese Dog, Igor Babiac from Flying Lessons, Adrian Titieni and Gheorghe Ifrim from Domestic and last, Dan Chiorean from Rocker, while Luminița Gheorghiu from Child΄s Pose, Ana Ularu from A Very Unsettled Summer, Diana Avrămuț from When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism, Ioana Flora from Déjà Vu and Ioana Anastasia Anton from Miss Christina are competing for the Best Actress in a Leading Role award. 

Gathering 13, Flying Lessons, Igor Cobileanski’s debut feature film led the nominations race, followed by Domestic and Rocker, each with 11, Child΄s Pose with 10 nominations, The Japanese Dog - 8, and When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism gathering 7. 

Out of 41 European films, premiered in Romania during 2013, those five nominated for the Best European Film category are  Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt, Michael Haneke’s Amour,  Blue Is The Warmest Color by Abdellatif Kechiche, Kapringen by Tobias Lindholm and Hannah Arendt by Margarethe von Trotta. 

Călin Peter Netzer’s Child΄s Pose will add another award to its collection being rewarded with the Most Successful Romanian Film of 2013 award.

This year’s jury is composed by director Constantin Popescu, actress Dorotheea Petre, producer Radu Stancu, cinematographer Silviu Stavilă, scriptwriter Andreea Vălean and film critics Bujor T. Rîpeanu, Marilena Iliesiu, Irina Trocan, Ruxandra Grecu, Raluca Bugnarand Cătălin Olaru.

Animation artist and Palme d΄Or winner Ion Popescu Gopo΄s iconic character serves as the prize statuette.

Here is the complete list of the nominees:

Best Feature Film
Japanese Dog, Romania, 2013
Flying Lessons, Romania, 2013
Child΄s Pose, Romania, 2013
Rocker, Romania, 2013

Best Director in a Feature Film
Tudor Cristian Jurgiu for Japanese Dog
Corneliu Porumboiu for When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Igor Cobileanski for Flying Lessons 
Călin Peter Netzer for Child΄s Pose
Marian Crișan for Rocker

Best Leading Actor in a Feature Film
Victor Rebengiuc in Japanese Dog
Adrian Titieni in Domestic
Dan Chiorean in Rocker
Igor Babiac in Flying Lessons 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Şerban Pavlu in Japanese Dog
Vlad Ivanov in Child΄s Pose
Igor Caras-Romanov in Flying Lessons 
Sergiu Voloc in Flying Lessons 
Alin State in Rocker

Best Leading Actress in a Feature Film
Diana Avramut in When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Luminița Gheorghiu in Child΄s Pose

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Clara Vodă  for Domestic
Mihaela Sirbu in When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Ela Ionescu in Flying Lessons 
Ilinca Goia in Child΄s Pose

Best Script in A Feature Film
Adrian Sitaru for Domestic
Corneliiu Porumboiu and Igor Cobileanski for Flying Lessons
Marian Crisan for Rocker
Corneliu Porumboiu for When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Razvan Radulescu and Călin Peter Netzer for Child΄s Pose

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Andrei Butica for Japanese Dog
Oleg Mutu for Flying Lessons
Adrian Silisteanu for Domestic
Tudor Mircea for Rocker

Best Editing in a Feature Film
Eugen Kelemen and Crisitna Ionescu for Flying Lessons
Andrei Gorgan and Adrian Sitaru for Domestic
Tudor Pojoni for Rocker
Ion Ioachim Stroe for A Very Unsettled Summer
Dana Bunescu for Child΄s Pose

Best Sound in a Feature Film
Vlad Voinescu and Filip Muresan for Japanese Dog
Gabor Balazs and Tamas Zanyi for Domestic
Alexandru Dragomir, Sebastian Zsemyle and Thierry Delor for When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Mihai Bogos, Kai Tebbel and Olaf Mehl for Rocker

Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Sorin Romanescu for The Tanase Affair
Jon Wygens for Miss Christina
Sebastian Zsemlye and Adrian Sitaru for Domestic
Nathan Larson for A Very Unsettled Summer

Best Art Direction in a Feature Film
Cezara Armasu for Japanese Dog
Cristian Niculescu for Domestic
Mihaela Poenaru for When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
Adrian Suruceanu for Flying Lessons

Best Costumes in a Feature Film
Malina Ionescu for Domestic
Lilia Ixari for Flying Lessons
Maria Miu for Miss Christina
Irina Marinescu for Child’s Pose

Best Make-up and Hair Styling in a Feature Film
Dana Roseanu for Domestic
Ina Lucichina and Micola Ponomorenco for Flying Lessons
Cristina Temelie and Nastasia Mateiu for Miss Christina
Dana Roseanu and Nina Ionita for I Am An Old Communist Hag
Dana Roseanu and Domnica Sava for Child’s Pose

Best Debut Feature Film

Best Documentary
City Tour by Andrei Nicolae Teodorescu, Romania, 2013
Year Of The Dragon by Iulian Manuel Ghervas and Adina Popescu, Romania, 2013
The Explorer by Titus Muntean and Gabor Xantus, Romania, 2013

Best Short Film
Black Brigade (Brigada Neagra) by Andrei Nicolae Teodorescu, Romania, 2013
Idle by Raia Al Souliman, Romania, 2013
Maine, Bach by Mihnea Ciorică, Romania, 2013
Shadow Of A Cloud (O Umbra De Nor) by Radu Jude, Romania, 2013
Thirty (Treizeci) by Victor Dragomir, Romania, 2013

Best Short Documentary
Brick In The Wall by Grzegorz Brzozowski, Romania, 2013
Kurgan Region (Kurgan Oblast) by Stela Pelin, Romania, 2013
Mohamed Tomescu by Olesya Bortnyak, Romania, 2013
Sorin Chifiriuc: Compromise (Sorin Chifiriuc: Compromis) by Alexandru Badea, Romania, 2013
Vibration (Vibratia) by Germain Kanda, Romania, 2013

Discovery Award
Tudor Panduru for the cinematography in the short film Black Brigade
Andrei Nicolae Teodorescu for the direction of the documentary City Tour
Ionut Niculae for the role of Cristi in the feature film Rocker
Ioan Filip for the sound of the short film Thirty
Gabriela Suciu for the production of Thirty

The Best European Film distributed in Romania in 2013
Amour by Michael Haneke, France, Austria, Germany, 2012
Hannah Arendt by Margarethe von Trotta, Germany, Luxemburg, France, 2012
A Hijacking by Tobias Lindholm, Denmark, 2012
Blue Is The Warmest Color by Abdellatif Kechiche, France, Belgium, Spain, 2013
The Hunt by Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark, 2012

The 2014 Gopo Awards Gala is organized by Romanian Film Promotion and Transilvania Film, with the support of Babel Communications and the Romanian CNC. The event will be broadcasted live on ProCinema and online on www.premiilegopo.ro.
 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  Wolf
  Child`s Pose
  When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism
  Domestic
  Love Building
  Rocker
  Deja Vu
  The Bucuresti Experiment
  Miss Christina
  Flying Lessons / The Unsaved
  Roxanne
  The Japanese Dog
  I Am An Old Communist Hag
  A Very Unsettled Summer
  The Tanase Affair
 
  Clara Voda
  Christinel Sirli
  Dana Bunescu
  Gheorghe Ifrim
  Ion Ioachim Stroe
  Andrei Butica
  Mihaela Poenaru
  Alex Dragomir
  Oleg Mutu
  Titus Muntean
  Cristian Tarnovetchi
  Adrian Silisteanu
  Adrian Sitaru
  Razvan Radulescu
  Vivi Dragan Vasile
  Vasile Sirli
  Corneliu Porumboiu
  Cristian Niculescu
  Luminita Gheorghiu
  Adrian Titieni
  Ioana Flora
  Serban Pavlu
  Vlad Ivanov
  Andrei Gorgan
  Tamas Zanyi
  Eugen Kelemen
  Ana Ularu
  Marian Crisan
  Tudor Mircea
  Tudor Pojoni
  Alexandra \'Alma\' Ungureanu
  Filip Muresan
  Vlad Voinescu
  Constantin Popescu
  Mihai Bogos
  Malina Ionescu
  Andreea Valean
  Cristina Ionescu
  Doroteea Petre
  Ionut Teianu
  Mihaela Sirbu
  Ioana Anastasia Anton
  Bogdan Mustata
  Calin Peter Netzer
  Victor Rebengiuc
  Diana Avramut
  Silviu Stavila
  Iulia Rugina
  Dan Chiorean
  Alin State
  Ionut Niculae
  Tom Wilson
  Igor Cobileanski
  Igor Babiac
  Sergiu Voloc
  Ela Ionescu
  Igor Caras-Romanov
  Valentin Hotea
  Valeria Seciu
  Dana Roseanu
  Tudor Christian Jurgiu
  Radu Stancu
  Maria Miu
  Ioan Filip
  Nathan Larson
 
  The nominees for the Gopo Awards 2012
  The winners of 2012 Gopo Awards
  Romania΄s Gopo Awards 2013 nominations
  Gopo Awards or the Major Romanian Cinema Awards for 2012 film productions
  The winners of the 8th Gopo Awards
 
 
 
 
 
  Facebook Page
  Official Web Page
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy