The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
Greek Cinema at the 55th Thessaloniki FF
17 October 2014
 
 
   
share info
 

Greek cinema is having strong and much-awaited participations at the 55th Thessaloniki Film Festival (31/10 – 9/11).


The festival is honouring the hundredth anniversary of Greek cinema along with filmmakers and the audience, in a big celebration full of classics and favorite films, premieres, and recent productions that caused sensation. 36 Greek films will be screened at this year’s festival, with 10 projects being presented in the Agora section. 


The audience was eager to participate at this year’s anniversary, voting for their favourite Greek film out of the 200 Thessaloniki FF official site had listed for them since September. The top 20 films -most voted- will be screened at the festival, in the “1914 – 2014: 100 years of Greek cinema” retrospective. 


The Counterfeit Coin by Giorgos Tzavellas


Social Decay by Stelios Tatasopoulos, 1932


The Counterfeit Coin by Giorgos Tzavellas, 1955


Stella by Michael Cacoyannis, 1955


The Ogre of Athens by Nikos Koundouros, 1956


A Neighborhood Named The Dream by Alekos Alexandrakis, 1961


Evdokia by Alexis Damianos, 1971


The Travelling Players by Theo Angelopoulos, 1975


The Idlers of the Fertile Valley by Nikos Panagiotopoulos, 1978


Sweet Bunch by Nikos Nikolaidis, 1983


The Price of Love by Tonia Marketaki, 1983


Happy Homecoming, Comrade - Beloiannisz by Lefteris Xanthopoulos, 1986


It’s a Long Road by Pantelis Voulgaris, 1998


From the Edge of the City by Konstantinos Giannaris, 1998


Still Looking for Morphine by Yannis Fagras, 2001


Save Me by Stratos Tzitzis, 2001


The Valiants of Samothrace by Stamatis Tsarouchas, 2003


A Touch of Spice by Tasos Boulmetis, 2003


Strella by Panos H. Koutras, 2009


Dogtooth by Giorgos Lanthimos, 2009


Little England by Pantelis Voulgaris, 2013


Evdokia by Alexis Damianos


The first film of the list, Social Decay by Stelios Tatasopoulos, back from 1932, will be presented in company of live music composed for the film by Charis Gatzoflias.


As each year, Premieres will draw the audience’s attention, showing 7 new productions. Yannis VeslemesNorway, tells the story of a photophobic vampire, while Forget Me Not by Yannis Fagras focuses on two lovers in the far side of the world. Other new films presented, will be Vladimiros Nikolouzos & Nikos Nikolopoulos’ Polk, To the Bone by Thodoris Koutsaftis, Dionysus’ Revenge by Dimitris Kollatos, Queen Antigone by Tilemachos Alexiou and Dark Illusion by Manos Karystinos.


9 recent films, already screened for the Greek audience, will be screened completing the hundredth anniversary. Xenia by Panos H. Koutras, Stratos by Yannis Economides, A Blast by Syllas Tzoumerkas, Margarita Manda’s Forever and Petros Sevastikoglou΄s Electra, 7 Wraths by Christos Voupouras, Mitriarchy by Nikos Kornilios, Fan by Dimitris Bitos and A by Stathis Athanasiou.


Norway by Yannis Veslemes


Greek films are also competing strongly at the Agora Industry section of the festival (1-8 November), participating at the Crossroads and the Works in Progress sections. 6 Greek projects are participating this year at the 10th Crossroads Co-production Forum


Ark by Aristotelis Maragos, (Vasilis Crysanthopoulos - Producer), Plays2place Productions, Greece


Green house by Nikos Kritikos, (Foteini Economopoulou - Producer), Oh My Dog!, Greece


Kila by Dimitris Koutsiabasakos, (Giorgos Kyriakos - Producer), View Master, Greece


A Pack of Sheep by Dimitris Kanellopoulos, (Konstantina Stavrianou, Elina Psykou – Producers) Graal Films, Greece


Tailor by Sonia Liza Kenterman, (Fenia Kossovitsa – Producer) Blonde Audiovisual S.A., Greece


There, Where No One Knew How To Cry by Giorgos Panousopoulos, (Eleni Kossyfidou – Producer), Black Bird Productions, Greece


Moroever, in the Works in Progress section of Agora, will participate he following Greek films:


Suntan by Argyris Papadimitropoulos, (Fedra Vokali – Producer) Marni Films, Greece


Heatwave by Joyce A. Nashawati, (Fenia Kossovitsa – Producer), Blonde Audiovisual S.A., co-produced by Good Lap Production, To Be Continued, Greece/France


Symptom by Aggelos Frantzis, (Aggelos Frantzis – Producer), The Gardens & Filmiki Productions, Greece


Ursus Minor by Elissavet Chronopoulou, (Elissavet Chronopoulou -  Producer), Greece


Nima (working title) by The Boy, (Eleni Berte – Producer), Longline Film Essentials, Greece




 
 
Photos
 
 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  The Idlers of the Fertile Valley
  A Woman`s Way
  Dogtooth
  From the Edge of the City
  It`s a Long Road
  The Valiants of Samothrace
  A Touch of Spice
  Save Me
  The Price of Love
  Happy Homecoming, Comrade (Beloiannisz)
  Sweet Bunch
  Still Looking for Morphine
  The Travelling Players
  The Counterfeit Coin
  Stella
  Evdokia
  Forever
  A Blast
  Stratos
  Fan
  Little England
  Alpha
  Xenia
  Norway
  The Ogre of Athens
  Electra (2)
  Matriarchy
 
  Constantinos Giannaris
  Nikos Kornilios
  Dimitris Bitos
  Theo Angelopoulos
  Nikos Panagiotopoulos
  Angelos Frantzis
  Alexis Damianos
  Michael Cacoyannis
  Tassos Boulmetis
  Syllas Tzoumerkas
  Photini Economopoulou
  Giorgos Panoussopoulos
  Lefteris Xanthopoulos
  Nikos Nikolaidis
  Tonia Marketaki
  Pantelis Voulgaris
  Eleni Kossyfidou
  Stathis Athanasiou
  Giorgos Kyriakos
  Yannis Economides
  Panos H. Koutras
  Costas Koutsiambasakos
  Yorgos Lanthimos
  Yannis Fagras
  Stratos Tzitzis
  Yannis Veslemes
  Margarita Manda
  Alexander Voulgaris (The Boy)
  Elissavet Chronopoulou
  Stamatis Tsarouchas
  Fenia Cossovitsa
  Konstantina Stavrianou
  Yorgos Javellas
  Elina Psykou
  Vasilis Chrysanthopoulos
  Eleni Bertes
  Sonia Liza Kenterman
  Aristotelis Maragkos
 
  Graal
  Filmiki Productions S.A.
  Blonde Audiovisual Productions
  Marni Films
  Plays2place Productions
  Oh My Dog!
 
  52nd Thessaloniki International Film Festival
  52nd Thessaloniki IFF Awards
  53rd Thessaloniki International Film Festival Agora Awards
  54th Thessaloniki IFF - Balkan Survey 20 years
  AGORA Industry at 54th Thessaloniki International Film Festival
  54th Thessaloniki Film Festival Updates!
  54 Thessaloniki International Film Festival Awards
  Balkan Presence at Thessaloniki International FF 2014
 
 
 
 
 
  Thessaloniki IFF 2014 Official TV Spot
  1914 – 2014: 100 Years of Greek Cinema at Thessaloniki FF 2014
  Greek Films at Thessaloniki FF 2014
  Thessaloniki IFF Official Site
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy