The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
19th Sofia International Film Festival - The Awards
16 March 2015
 
 
   
share info
 
A look at the complete list of winners at the Sofia International Film Festival 2015. The closing ceremony took place on Saturday the 14th. The festival presented a total of 224 films from over 60 countries from all over the world. Over 300 international guests came to Sofia, amongst them were directors, producers, festival directors as well as media and film experts.

Grand Prix Award
Sofia City of Film Grand Prix Award for best film in the International Competition for first and second films, amounted to €7,000 provided by the Sofia Municipality, went to The Lesson by Kristina Grozeva & Petar Valchanov, (Bulgaria/Greece, 2014). 

Grand Prix winners Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva

Special Jury Award
The Special Jury Award went to We’re Young, We’re Strong by director Burhan Qurbani (Germany).

Award for Best Director
Award for Best Director went to Gabor Reisz for his film For Some Inexplicable Reasons (Hungary).

Award for Best Bulgarian Feature Film
The Award for Best Bulgarian Feature Film handed by jury consisted of Kiril Razlogov (Russia, programming director of Moscow International Film Festival), Elma Tataragic (Bosnia-Herzegovina, programmer of Sarajevo Film Festival) and Tiina Lokk-Tramberg (Estonia, director of Black Nights International Film Festival - Tallinn) went to The Lesson by directors Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece, 2014). 

Jameson Award for Best Bulgarian Short Film
The Jameson Award for Best Bulgarian Short Film, amounted to €6,000, went to Ginka by director Antonia Milcheva (Bulgaria).

Jameson Special Mention
The Jameson Special Mention went to director Hristo Simeonov and his film Enemies (Bulgaria).

Award for Best Documentary
The Millenium Award for Best Documentary handed by the international jury president Sean McAllister (director, UK) and members Svetla Turnin (executive director Cinema Politica Network, Canada) and Svetoslav Draganov (director, Bulgaria), went to the film The Look of Silence by Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark/Finland/Indonesia/Norway/UK).

Special Mention
The Documentary Jury handed Special Mention to the film Naked Island by Tiha K. Gudac (Croatia, 2014).

Audience Award
The Audience Award of the 19th Sofia International Film Festival was chosen among the films in the International Competition and the Balkan Competition. The award went to The Lesson by directors Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece, 2014). 


Domaine Boyar Award for Best Balkan Film
The Domaine Boyar Award for Best Balkan Film handed by Balkan jury president Nana Djordjadze (director, Georgia) and members Kafka Jaworska (festival director, Poland) and Sitora Alieva (programme festival director, Russia), went to the film Come to My Voice by director Huseyin Karabey (Turkey/France/Germany, 2012). 

Film Critics Guild with the UBFM Award for Best Balkan Film
The Award of the Bulgarian Guild of Film Critics for film from the Balkan Competition went to Why Me? by Tudor Giurgiu (Romania/Bulgaria/Hungary, 2015). 

FIPRESCI Award
The FIPRESCI Jury members Margarita Chapatte (Spain), Maricke Nieuwdrop (Netherlands), Lyudmila Dyakova (Bulgaria) handed out the FIPRESCI Award to the film The Lesson by Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece, 2014) 

The Young Jury Award
The Young Jury Award, presided by the actor Nicola Stoyanov, went to the film Borderless by Amirhossein Asgari (Iran), as the best film in the International Competition.

The Sofia Award
Within the framework of the 19th Sofia International Film Festival the Sofia Award of Sofia Municipality for contribution to world cinema was presented to:

Ivan Ivanov, actor (Bulgaria)
Franco Nero, actor (Italy)
In memoriam of Karl ‘Baumi’ Baumgartner, producer (Germany)
Nana Djordjadze, director (Georgia)

Special Mention
A Special Mention for Best Director went to Andres Clariond Rangel for his film Hilda (Mexico).

Special Mention
The special jury for Best Bulgarian Feature handed Special Mention to the film Corpse Collector by Dimitar Dimitrov (Bulgaria).

Special Mention
The Balkan Jury handed Special Mention to the film Aferim! by Radu Jude (Romania/Bulgaria/Czech Republic/France, 2015).


Source: Sofia Film Fest official website
 
 
Photos
 
 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  Come to My Voice
  Naked Island
  The Lesson
  Aferim!
  Why Me?
  Enemies
  Corpse Collector
 
  Tudor Giurgiu
  Radu Jude
  Elma Tataragic
  Huseyin Karabey
  Svetoslav Draganov
  Tiha K. Gudac
  Antonia Vasseva Milcheva
  Kristina Grozeva
  Petar Valchanov
  Hristo Simeonov
  Dimitar Dimitrov
 
  Sofia International Film Festival
  Sarajevo International Film Festival
 
  Awards of 16th Sofia International Film Festival
  The Awards of the 17th Sofia International Film Festival
  The 18th Sofia IFF Awards Ceremony
 
 
 
 
 
  Sofia Film Fest on Facebook
  Sofia Film Fest on Twitter
  Sofia Film Fest official website
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy