The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
Balkan films and highlights of the 50th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
1 July 2015
 
 
   
share info
 
The 50th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival will take place between July 3 and 11, 2015 and, being the jubilee anniversary of the festival, it promises a celebration of cinema for the public.

“This year, we are excited to present the youngest competition line-up in the festival’s recent history: the average age of the filmmaker in the main festival section is 39 years old,” the fest’s artistic director Karel Och said. 

The Magic Mountain by Anca Damian (Romania/France/Poland, 2015)

The festival will feature seven world and six international premieres, including 4 Balkan co-productions at the Official Selection – Competition section. The latest movie by Romanian filmmaker Florin Serban, the intense drama Box, which follows the relationship between a talented 19-year-old boxer and an attractive, older theater actress. The feature debut of Visar Morina from Kosovo*, Babai, tells the story of a 10-year-old boy who follows his father on a dramatic journey from Kosovo* to Germany, while Anca Damian΄s The Magic Mountain explores the life of mountain climber and photographer Adam Winkler, using animated collage techniques of period materials. Another feature debut, Antonia by Ferdinando Cito Filomarino, a ground-breaking insight into the life of poet Antonia Pozzi.

At the non-competition sections, recent gems from the major festivals comprise the Horizons section, like Yorgos Lanthimos’ dark satire The Lobster, the Un Certain Regard Prize winner Rams by Grimur Hakonarson, Paolo Sorrentino’s second English-language film, Youth, Radu Muntean latest, the psychological film One Floor Below, the Palme d’Or contender Tale of Tales by Matteo Garrone, a fantasy-horror title and the director’s first English-language film, and Wondrous Boccaccio, The Decameron story according to the Taviani brothers. Aferim! by Radu Jude (Best Director at the Berlinale) and the Cannes premiere The High Sun by Dalibor Matanic are included in the section.

Another View, the festival΄s other major non-competitive section, will present, among others, Kyros Papavassiliou’s surreal debut feature, Impressions of a Drowned Man, from Cyprus, the Croatian minimalistic thriller These Are the Rules by Ognjen Sviličić, Corneliu Porumboiu’s already festivalistic, The Treasure and Miguel Gomes’ adaptation of One Thousand and One Nights, the three-part Arabian Nights from Portugal.

On the retrospective sections, the A Week of Lebanese Cinema will present titles made over the last 25 years, focusing on a country with one of the longest cinematic histories in the Middle East.

The 50th Karlovy Vary IFF grand jury will include U.S. theater operator and film distributor Tim League, Russian director/screenwriter/producer Angelina Nikonova, Icelandic actor and producer Olafur Darri Olafsson, Iranian-born French-based producer-sales agent Hengameh Panahi and Ondrej Zach, senior VP for programming, HBO Europe, and head of programming and acquisitions for HBO Europe in the Czech Republic. 

Impressions of a Drowned Man by Kyros Papavassiliou (Cyprus/Greece/Slovenia, 2015)

Let΄s have a look at the complete list of the numerous Balkan films and co-productions screened at the competition and the non-competition sections:

Official Selection - Competition 
Antonia by Ferdinando Cito Filomarino (Italy/Greece, 2015)

Father by Visar Morina (Germany/Kosovo*/FYROM/ France, 2015)

Box by Florin Şerban (Romania/Germany/France, 2015)

The Magic Mountain by Anca Damian (Romania/France/Poland, 2015)


East of the West – Competition
Chromium by Bujar Alimani (Albania/Kosovo*/Germany/Greece, 2015)

You Carry Me by Ivona Juka (Croatia/Slovenia/Serbia/Montenegro, 2015)

Wednesday 4:45 by Alexis Alexiou (Greece/Germany, 2015)


Ivy by Tolga Karaçelik (Turkey/Germany, 2015)


Documentary Films - Competition
Once Upon a Dream – A Journey to the Last Spaghetti Western by Tonislav Hristov (Germany/Finland/Bulgaria, 2015)

My Friend Larry Gus by Vasilis Katsoupis (Greece, 2015)


Horizons
Aferim! by Radu Jude (Romania/Bulgaria/Czech Republic, 2015)

The High Sun by Dalibor Matanić (Croatia/Slovenia/Serbia, 2015)

The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos (Ireland/UK/France/Greece/Netherlands, 2015)

One Floor Below by Radu Muntean (Romania/France/Germany/Sweden, 2015)


Another View
These Are the Rules by Ognjen Sviličić (Croatia/France/Serbia/ FYROM, 2014)

Impressions of a Drowned Man by Kyros Papavassiliou (Cyprus/Greece/Slovenia, 2015)

Petting Zoo by Micah Magee (Germany/USA/Greece, 2015)

The Treasure by Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania/France, 2015)

Mustang by Deniz Gamze Ergüven (France/Germany/Turkey/Qatar, 2015)

Sivas by Kaan Müjdeci (Turkey/Germany, 2014)


Variety Critics’ Choice 
Sworn Virgin by Laura Bispuri (Italy/ Switzerland/Germany/Albania/Kosovo*, 2015)

The Lesson by Kristina Grozeva & Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece, 2014)

The Reaper by Zvonimir Jurić (Croatia/Slovenia, 2014)

A Blast by Syllas Tzoumerkas (Greece/Germany/Netherlands, 2014)


Future Frames: Ten New Filmmakers To Follow  
Washingtonia by Konstantina Kotzamani (Greece, 2014, 24΄)


Prague Short Film Festival Presents
The Flavors Collection by Igor Cobileanski (Moldova/Romania, 2013, 14΄)


Source: Karlovy Vary IFF official website
 
 
Photos
 
 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  A Blast
  Box
  The World is Mine
  You Carry Me
  Washingtonia
  The Reaper
  These Are the Rules
  Sivas
  The Lesson
  Wednesday 04:45
  Aferim!
  Impressions of a Drowned Man
  Sworn Virgin
  Ivy
  The Lobster
  The High Sun
  One Floor Below
  The Treasure
  Mustang
  The Magic Mountain
  Chromium
  Father
 
  Dalibor Matanic
  Ognjen Svilicic
  Radu Muntean
  Syllas Tzoumerkas
  Bujar Alimani
  Corneliu Porumboiu
  Radu Jude
  Yorgos Lanthimos
  Kyros Papavasiliou
  Alexis Alexiou
  Florin Serban
  Tolga Karacelik
  Anca Damian
  Zvonimir Juric
  Igor Cobileanski
  Nicolae Constantin Tanase
  Ivona Juka
  Tonislav Hristov
  Konstantina Kotzamani
  Kaan Mujdeci
  Kristina Grozeva
  Petar Valchanov
  Laura Bispuri
  Deniz Gamze Erguven
  Visar Morina
 
  Despite the crisis, Balkan cinema celebrates at 47th Karlovy Vary
  The 48th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2013 Selection
  Karlovy Vary IFF 2013 Announces Works-in-Progress Line-Up
  Variety΄s Ten European Directors to Watch at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2013
  48th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival Awards
  The 49th edition of Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
  Karlovy Vary IFF 2014, Balkan works in progress
  Karlovy Vary IFF 2014 - Balkan awards
  Balkan films awarded at Karlovy Vary IFF 2015
 
 
 
 
 
  Karlovy Vary IFF official website
  Karlovy Vary IFF on YouTube
  Karlovy Vary IFF on Twitter
  Karlovy Vary IFF on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy