The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
The best films of the region at Sarajevo Film Festival 2015 - Line Up
22 July 2015
 
 
   
share info
 
Few weeks before the opening of its 21st edition, the Sarajevo Film Festival unveiled a programme filled with international and regional titles, to be screened in its competition and non-competition sections. 
With a rich Industry Section for beginners or already established professionals and its annual sidebar events, from July 14 to 22, the festival invites audiences and the film industry in the region΄s most significant meeting. 

The Competition Programme – Feature Film 2015 will screen the latest films of well-known Balkan filmmakers, such as Ines Tanovic΄s debut feature film, Our Everyday Life. The section includes other 5 feature debuts, while Tanvovic΄s film comes as a world premiere, along with Entanglementby Tunç Davut, from Turkey. 

In the words of festival programmer, Elma Tataragic, “By offering two world premieres, as well as one international and seven regional, this year’s Competition Program also offers a proof of the supremacy and strength of the regional cinema. The selected films are strong, intelligent, multilayered and brave; the stories they tell are exciting and there is no room for doubt that the audience will recognize their value.”

Yorgos Lanthimos΄ latest opus The Lobster, will be screening at the out of competition Kinoscope programme along with films from directors such as Shinya Tsukamoto, Christian Petzold, Jafar Panahi and Takashi Miike.

Mustang by Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Balkan films and co-productions at the Competition Programme – Feature Film 2015

World Premieres
Our Everyday Life by Ines Tanović (Bosnia-Herzegovina/Croatia/Slovenia, 2015)
Entanglement by Tunç Davut (Turkey, 2015)

International Premiere
Back Home by Andrei Cohn (Romania, 2014)

Regional Premieres
The High Sun by Dalibor Matanić (Croatia/Serbia/Slovenia, 2015)
Mustang by Deniz Gamze Ergüven (Turkey/France/Germany, 2015)
Panama by Pavle Vučković (Serbia, 2015)
The Treasure by Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania/France, 2015)

Chuck Norris vs Communism by Ilinca Calugareanu

With 23 international films, Sarajevo΄s Competition Programme – Documentary Film 2015 will be screening documentaries not yet seen in Bosnia-Herzegovina and the region. The programme also includes a number of world and international premieres. Let΄s have a look at the Balkan docs featuring in the section:

World Premieres
Chasing A Dream by Mladen Mitrović (Bosnia-Herzegovina/Serbia/Croatia, 2015)
The Fog Of Srebrenica by Samir Mehanović (Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2015)
Home by Metod Pevec (Slovenia, 2015)
One Day In Sarajevo by Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2015)

International Premieres
Russian by Damir Ibrahimović & Eldar Emrić (Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2015)
Through My Lens by Nefin Dinç (Turkey, 2015)
The Unidentified by Marija Ristić & Nemanja Babić (Bosnia-Herzegovina/Serbia/Kosovo*, 2015, 39΄)

Regional Premieres
Chuck Norris vs Communism by Ilinca Calugareanu (Romania/Germany/UK, 2015)
Exotica, Erotica, Etc by Evangelia Kranioti (Greece/France, 2015)
Karst by Vladimir Todorović (Serbia/France, 2015)
Flotel Europa by Vladimir Tomić (Serbia/Denmark, 2015)
In the Dark by Goran Stanković (Serbia, 2014)

The section programmer Rada Šešić commented: “It is interesting that in our competition, we have shoulder to shoulder debuts, even two student films, next to the works of well established and esteemed documentary practitioners. By exploring interesting stories, that are well researched, with incredible access to the strong characters, they are capturing the Zeitgeist with often deeply personal viewpoints and well articulated cinematic language.”

Sivas by Kaan Müjdeci

The Competition Programme – Short Film 2015 on the other side, has included six  regional premieres, as well as one international and three world premieres. 

World Premieres
Damaged Goods by Nermin Hamzagić (Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2015, 19
A Matter Of Will by Dušan Kasalica (Montenegro, 2015, 24΄)

International Premiere

Regional Premieres
Ramona by Andrei Crețulescu (Romania, 2015, 20΄)
The Translator by Emre Kayiş (Turkey, 2014, 23΄)
Tuesday by Ziya Demirel (Turkey/France, 2015, 11΄)
Zeus by Pavel Vesnakov (Bulgaria, 2015, 30΄) 

Six Balkan titles from different genres and styles that have left a mark on the world and regional cinema in the past 12 months, plus one Austrian film, compose this year΄s In Focus 2015 programme:

Aferim! by Radu Jude (Romania/Bulgaria/Czech Republic/France, 2015)
The Lesson by Petar Valchanov & Kristina Grozeva (Bulgaria/Greece, 2014)
No One`s Child by Vuk Ršumović (Serbia/Croatia, 2014)
One Floor Below by Radu Muntean (Romania/France/Germany/Sweden, 2015)
Sivas by Kaan Müjdeci (Turkey/Germany, 2014)
You Carry Me by Ivona Juka (Croatia/Slovenia/Serbia/Montenegro, 2015)
Goodnight Mommy by Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz (Austria, 2014)


Source: Sarajevo Film Festival official website
 
 
Photos
 
 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  You Carry Me
  Chuck Norris vs Communism
  No One`s Child
  Sivas
  The Lesson
  Toto and His Sisters
  Aferim!
  Flotel Europa
  The Lobster
  The High Sun
  Panama
  One Floor Below
  The Treasure
  Mustang
  Chevalier
  Home (II)
  One Day In Sarajevo
  Our Everyday Life
  The Fog Of Srebrenica
  Chasing A Dream
  I Like That Super Most The Best
  Russian
  Through My Lens
  The Unidentified
  Exotica, Erotica, Etc.
  Entanglement
  Back Home
  Karst
  In the Dark
  With Many Things To Come
  Damaged Goods
  A Matter Of Will
  A Random Act Of Kindness
  Ramona
  The Translator
  Tuesday
  Zeus
 
  Dalibor Matanic
  Radu Muntean
  Corneliu Porumboiu
  Radu Jude
  Athina-Rachel Tsangari
  Yorgos Lanthimos
  Andrei Cretulescu
  Jelena Gavrilovic
  Jasmila Zbanic
  Damir Ibrahimovic
  Eva Kraljevic
  Metod Pevec
  Nemanja Babic
  Elma Tataragic
  Rada Sesic
  Andrei Gruzsniczki
  Ivona Juka
  Ilinca Calugareanu
  Ines Tanovic
  Vuk Rsumovic
  Kaan Mujdeci
  Kristina Grozeva
  Petar Valchanov
  Alexander Nanau
  Vladimir Tomic
  Pavle Vuckovic
  Deniz Gamze Erguven
  Tunc Davut
  Samir Mehanovic
  Mladen Mitrovic
  Eldar Emric
  Nefin Dinc
  Marija Ristic
  Evangelia Kranioti
  Andrei Cohn
  Vladimir Todorovic
  Goran Stankovic
  Nermin Hamzagic
  Dusan Kasalica
  Emre Kayis
  Ziya Demirel
  Pavel G. Vesnakov
 
  Sarajevo International Film Festival
 
  Welcome to the 18th Sarajevo Film Festival
  Sarajevo΄s Work in Progress 2012
  Romanian film wins Sarajevo Film Festival
  Cinelink Selection of Sarajevo IFF 2013 announced
  The Documentary Competition of Sarajevo IFF 2013
  Feature Film Competition at Sarajevo IFF 2013
  The 19th Sarajevo Film Festival from 16 to 24 August 2013
  The 19th Sarajevo Film Festival Awards
  2014 Sarajevo FF, CineLink selected projects
  Sarajevo announced Competition programmes and In Focus selection-2014
  Industry: Sarajevo IFF 2014
  The 20th Sarajevo International Film Festival 2014 Awards
 
 
 
 
 
  Visit Zlatko Filipovic blog on BH and Balkan films
  Sarajevo Film Festival official website
  Competition Programme – Feature Film 2015 line-up
  Competition Programme – Documentary Film 2015 line-up
  Competition Programme – Short Film 2015 line-up
  In Focus 2015 line-up
  Kinoscope 2015 line-up
  Sarajevo Film Festival on Twitter
  Sarajevo Film Festival on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy