The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
Recent Central and Eastern European films at the 8th CinEast Festival
28 September 2015
 
 
   
share info
 
Luxembourg΄s CinEast Festival for Central and Eastern European films is preparing for its 8th edition.

CinEast showcases the latest cinematographic works by directors from the post-communist countries of Central and Eastern Europe (CEE). The 8th edition will present around 100 screenings of 57 features and more than 40 short films from 18 CEE countries, 4 concerts, 2 DJ events, a large photography exhibition, 2 debates on immigration and urbanism, screenings for children, an evening dedicated to Andrzej Zulawski, a co-production workshop for film professionals and more.

Logbook Serbistan by Zelimir Zilnik

Polish renowned filmmaker Andrzej Zulawski will be presiding the International Jury of the Competition programme, accompanied by filmmaker Ina Ivanceanu, producer Alexandra Hoesdorff, director and producer Yann Tonnar and actor Vicky Krieps. CinEast 2015 will also introduce the Critics’ Prize, with a Jury of film critics naming the winner. Over 20 guest filmmakers are expected to attend the festival, such as filmmakers Zelimir Zilnik and Ivaylo Hristov, producer Danijel Hocevar and many others. 

The audience is participating at CinEast Festival with its own awards. The Audience Award is given to the Best Feature Film of the festival, while the Best Short, Best Short Animation and Best Short Documentary film are also awarded. 

The 4th CinEast Pro, the festival΄s co-production workshop, will be held on Monday, October 19. The half-day workshop will be attended by producers and film professionals from Central and Eastern European countries, Luxembourg and the Greater Region.

You Carry Me by Ivona Juka

Lets have a look at the Balkan film and co-productions included at the programme:

Competition
Father by Visar Morina (Germany/Kosovo*/FYROM/France, 2015)
Family Film by Olmo Omerzu (Slovenia/France/Czech Republic/Germany, 2015)

FunnyEast
Siska Deluxe by Jan Cvitkovic (Slovenia/FYROM/Czech Republic, 2015) 
Aferim! by Radu Jude (Romania/Bulgaria/Czech Republic, 2015) 
Closer to the Moon by Nae Caranfil (Romania/USA/Italy/Poland, 2013)
Losers by Ivaylo Hristov (Bulgaria, 2015) 

Cinescope
No One’s Child by Vuk Rsumovic (Serbia/Croatia, 2014)
Back Home by Andrei Cohn (Romania, 2015)
Lazar by Svetozar Ristovski ((FYROM/Croatia/Bulgaria/France, 2015) 
Modris by Juris Kursietis (Greece/Latvia/Germany, 2014)
Why Me? by Tudor Giurgiu (Romania/Bulgaria/Hungary, 2015)
You Carry Me by Ivona Juka (Croatia/Slovenia/Serbia/Montenegro, 2015) 
The Reaper by Zvonimir Juric (Croatia/Slovenia, 2014)  
Thirst by Svetla Tsotsorkova (Bulgaria, 2015)
The Lesson by Kristina Grozeva & Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece, 2014)

Cinedocs
Logbook Serbistan by Zelimir Zilnik (Serbia, 2015) 
Listen by Diana Ivanova (Bulgaria, 2014) 
Off The Beaten Track by by Dieter Auner (Ireland/Romania, 2011)
Home by Metod Pevec (Slovenia, 2015) 
Flotel Europa by Vladimir Tomic (Denmark/Serbia, 2015) 

Cinespecials – Special Screenings
Emigrants by Ivaylo Hristov (Bulgaria, 2002)


Source: CinEast Festival official website
 
 
Photos
 
 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  Listen
  Emigrants
  Modris
  Lazar
  Closer to the Moon
  You Carry Me
  The Reaper
  No One`s Child
  The Lesson
  Aferim!
  Why Me?
  Self-portrait of a Dutiful Daughter
  Flotel Europa
  LogBook_Serbistan
  Father
  What a Wonderful World
  Home (II)
  Back Home
  Thirst
  Siska Deluxe
  Losers
  Family Film
 
  Svetla Tsotsorkova
  Tudor Giurgiu
  Ivaylo Hristov
  Radu Jude
  Danijel Hocevar
  Jan Cvitkovic
  Zelimir Zilnik
  Olmo Omerzu
  Metod Pevec
  Svetozar Ristovski
  Nae Caranfil
  Diana Ivanova
  Zvonimir Juric
  Juris Kursietis
  Ivona Juka
  Vuk Rsumovic
  Kristina Grozeva
  Petar Valchanov
  Ana Lungu
  Vladimir Tomic
  Visar Morina
  Anatol Durbala
  Andrei Cohn
 
  CinEast Film Festival, 9-27 October 2013
  CinEast Film Festival 2013 Awards
  CinEast Film Festival 2014
  CinEast Film Festival 2014 Awards
 
 
 
 
 
  CinEast official website
  CinEast Pro 2015 Workshop
  CinEast on YouTube
  CinEast on Twitter
  CinEast on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy