The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
The 52nd Antalya International Film Festival
27 November 2015
 
 
   
share info
 
After changing its name from Golden Orange to Antalya International Film Festival, the 52nd sets off this Sunday at the Turkish coastal city. Until the 6th of December it will run its annual International and National competitions, as well as side programs like the Documentary and the Short Film Selection, and Special Screenings, to mention some.

The theme of this year’s festival is “Film and Social Interaction” and the festival program explores sub-themes such as “film and socio-political interaction”, “the interaction between film and national image” and “film and economic interaction” with thematic film screenings, panels, exhibitions, discussions and workshops. 

Enclave by Goran Radovanovic

Ten films from a wide range of countries, from India to Sweden and from Palestine to Denmark, will vie for Golden Orange awards in this year΄s International Competition. The section΄s Jury is chaired by filmmaker Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, Catherine Hardwicke and Dominique Deruddere, screenwriter Carl Gottlieb and actress Anamaria Marinca. The section includes four Balkan titles:

Memories Of The Wind by Özcan Alper (Turkey/France/Germany/Georgia, 2015)
Enclave by Goran Radovanovic (Serbia, 2014)
Cold Of Kalandar by Mustafa Kara (Turkey/Hungary, 2015)
Sworn Virgin by Laura Bispuri (Italy/Germany/Switzerland/Albania/Kosovo*, 2015)

The Turkish Film Competition is presenting 12 new features from already established, and other, less know Turkish directors, while the section΄s Jury consists of director/producer/scriptwriter Ömer Vargı (President), actresses Şerif Sezer and Şebnem Bozoklu, film critic Elvis Mitchell, cinematographer Mirsad Herović, art director Naz Erayda and scriptwriter Tarık Tufan.

The Search Engine by Atalay Taşdiken (Turkey, 2015)
Through My Lens by Nefin Dinç (Turkey, 2015)
The Apprentice by Emre Konuk (Turkey, 2015)
Cold Of Kalandar by Mustafa Kara (Turkey/Hungary, 2015)
The Coop by Ufuk Bayraktar (Turkey, 2014)
The Visitor by Mehmet Eryılmaz (Turkey/Germany, 2015)
Muna by Serdar Gözelekli (Turkey, 2015)
Pia by Erdal Rahmi Hanay (Turkey, 2015)
Memories Of The Wind by Özcan Alper (Turkey/France/Germany/Georgia, 2015)
Hidden by Selim Evci (Turkey, 2015)
Ivy by Tolga Karaçelik (Turkey/Germany, 2015)
The Team - For The Love Of Neighborhood by Emre Şahin (Turkey, 2015)

The Coop by Ufuk Bayraktar

Antalya΄s opening film will be Türkan Şoray΄s Not So Far Away (Turkey, 2015), with Mama by Julio Medem (Spain/France, 2015) screened as the last film event closing the festival.

The Turkish Out Of Competition program features 91.1 by Mustafa Haktanır (Turkey, 2015), Faruk Hacıhafızoğlu΄s Snow Pirates (Turkey, 2015), Murat Saraçoğlu΄s Homeland (Turkey, 2015) and Point Of Conscience by Olgun Özdemir (Turkey, 2015), while, there may not be this year a Documentary Competition, but the Documentary Selection will present a bunch of anticipated local feature and short docs:

Ah Yalan Dünyada by Atalay Taşdiken & Hacı Mehmet Duranoğlu (Turkey, 2015)
Anatolian Tales by Emin Fırat Övür (Turkey, 2015)
Story by Muhammet Beyazdağ (Turkey, 2014, 23΄)
Godesbana by Nursena Şimşek (Turkey, 2015, 10΄)
School Of Natural Life by Yahya Ercan ( Turkey, 2015, 21΄)
Missing Times by Faysal Soysal (Turkey, 2015, 55΄)
Motel Hasankeyf by Valeria Mazzucchi (Turkey/Switzerland, 2015, 27΄)
Extraordinary People by Orhan Tekeoğlu (Turkey/Russia, 2015, 47΄)
Wetland by Alkim Ün (Turkey, 2015)
A City Where The Streets Are Paved With Coins by Orçin Uzun (Turkey, 2015, 15΄)
About Timur by Özgü Özbudak (Turkey, 2015, 15΄)
Zerk by İnan Erbil (Turkey, 2015, 15΄)

Snow Pirates by Faruk Hacıhafızoğlu

10 Turkish short films are inluded in the Short Film Selection this year: Azad by Yakup Tekintangaç (Turkey, 2015, 16΄), Fish Pond by Ezgi Kaplan (Turkey, 2015, 16΄), Unmade Bed by Eytan Ipeker (Turkey, 2015, 11΄), Hurşit by Selcen Yılmazoğlu (Turkey, 2015, 8΄), Nursing Home by Ahmet Toklu (Turkey, 2015, 11΄), The Jungle by Onur Saylak & Doğu Akal (Turkey, 2015, 13΄), Tick Tock by Zeynep Koçak (Turkey/USA, 2015, 9΄), Kite by Serdal Altun (Turkey, 2015, 12΄), A Long Day by Cenk Ertürk (Turkey, 2015, 12΄) and Zilan by Mehmet Mahsum Akyel (Turkey, 2015, 6΄).

Other Balkan co-productions screened in Antalya International Film Festival 2015 are The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos (Greece/UK/Ireland/Netherlands/France, 2015) at the Panorama section, Baskin by Can Evrenol (Turkey/USA, 2013) at the Midnight Screenings sections and the classic Yilmaz Guney film Hope ((Turkey, 1970) as a Special Screening.

This year΄s honorary prizes include some internationally acclaimed professionals and Turkish legends. The Lifetime Achievement Award is being handed to Jeremy Irons and Catherine Deneuve, while, filmmaker/scriptwriter Erden Kıral, actress Ayşen Gruda and actor Kayhan Yıldızoğlu will all receive Lifetime Honors. All the awards will be given during the festival΄s opening gala. 

Closing, Antalya΄s industry section, Antalya Film Forum will run from 2 to 5 December, offering among others pitching and Work in Progress platforms, masterclasses, presentations and industry meetings. 
 
 
Photos
 
 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  Hope
  Enclave
  Sworn Virgin
  The Visitor
  Ivy
  The Coop
  Hidden
  Snow Pirates
  The Lobster
  Muna
  Missing Times
  Through My Lens
 
  Anamaria Marinca
  Yorgos Lanthimos
  Mehmet Eryilmaz
  Ufuk Bayraktar
  Naz Erayda
  Tarik Tufan
  Goran Radovanovic
  Tolga Karacelik
  Erden Kiral
  Serif Sezer
  Mirsad Herovic
  Emre Konuk
  Ozcan Alper
  Onur Saylak
  Murat Saracoglu
  Erdal Rahmi Hanay
  Sebnem Bozoklu
  Yilmaz Guney
  Turkan Soray
  Orhan Tekeoglu
  Faysal Soysal
  Omer Vargi
  Laura Bispuri
  Selim Evci
  Faruk Hacihafizoglu
  Serdar Gozelekli
  Eytan Ipeker
  Nefin Dinc
 
  Humor, Opposition and Democracy in Antalya΄s IFF Golden Orange - The Awards
  Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival 2014
 
 
 
 
 
  Antalya IFF official website
  Antalya Film Forum 2015
  Antalya IFF on Vimeo
  Antalya IFF on Twitter
  Antalya IFF on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy