The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
The Awards of the 18th Olympia International Film Festival for children and young people
8 December 2015
 
 
   
share info
 
The biggest children and young people film festival in Europe, Olympia International Film Festival has come to an end with an awards ceremony for its coming of age, 18th edition. As it does every year, the festival took place in the Peloponnesian city of Pyrgos, near to ancient Olympia.

"Today [...] when Mediterranean seas are becoming a cold watery grave for children and the elderly, for men and women and walls and fences are erected to prevent the passage of the desperate, [...] this festival becomes even more significant.", commented, among others, in his greeting message artistic director Dimitris Spyrou.

14+ by Andrey Zaytsev, Best Feature film award

This year΄s Competition section included 68 films (102 amounting the Tributes and Special Screenings) from 45 countries across the world, fiction, animation and documentaries. Alongside the films, dozens of film workshops, seminars, events were held, as well as the festival’s beloved younger sibling, the 15-year-old Camera Zizanio, with more than 100 selected audiovisual creations from Greece, Europe, and the rest of the world. 

Fiction and Animation International Jury Awards 

Best Feature film
14+ by Andrey Zaytsev (Russia, 2015)
For portraying in a delicate, sensitive and emotional way the power of first love.

Βest short fiction film 
Milky Brother by Vahram Mkhitaryan (Poland/Armenia, 2014, 30΄)
For giving through cinema powerful insight to an archaic world, where the survival of every being is valued.

Βest animated short film
Of Shadows and Wings by Elice Meng & Eleonora Marinoni (Switzerland, 2015, 13΄)
A poetic and masterly crafted film that reflects the age-old conflict between uniformity and freedom.

Best feature film director 
Flocking by Beata Gårdeler (Sweden, 2015)
The director was able to guide a diverse ensemble of characters building a truthful and realistic community.

Best feature film screenplay 
Flocking by Beata Gårdeler (Sweden, 2015)
For dealing with a difficult topic in a brilliantly constructed manner.

Flocking by Beata Gårdeler, Best feature film director & Best feature film screenplay award

Βest young actor in a feature film 
To Gleb Kalyuzhny for 14+ by Andrey Zaytsev 
For bringing to life a delicate and identifiable character, which was powerful both in action and silent moments.

Βest young actress in a feature film 
To Fatime Azemi for Flocking by Beata Gårdeler
For her impressive ability to bring across emotions of a character in crisis with excellent control and refined acting skills.

Special Mention for a feature film
Enclave by Goran Radovanovic (Serbia, 2014)
The film gives in a cinematographic way, a universal story, where the young characters carry the hope of change.

Special Mention for a short film
Agg by Ståle Stein Berg (Norway, 2015, 11΄)
For dealing with a serious subject in a challenging and powerful cinematography.

Special Mention for an animated short film
The Elephant and the Bicycle by Olesya Shchukina (France/Belgium, 2014, 9΄)
For a cheerful, delicate and colourful story with basic truths, that every audience can relate to.

Fiction and Animation Children Jury Awards

Βest animated short film 
The Present by Jacob Frey (Germany, 2014, 4΄)

Βest short fiction film 
An Amertican Piano by Paul Leeming (Japan, 2014, 20΄)

Best Feature Film
Labirynthus by Douglas Boswell (Belgium/Netherlands, 2014)

Labirynthus by Douglas Boswell, Best Feature film award (Fiction and Animation Children Jury)

Kids and Docs Jury Awards 

Best Feature Documentary  
The Living Fire by Ostap Kostyu (Ukraine, 2014)

Best Short Documentary 
To School by Soe Moe Aung (Myanmar, 2015, 15΄)

Special Mention for a feature documentary
Coming of Age by Teboho Edkins (Lesotho/South Africa/Germany, 2015)

Special Mention for a short documentary
Agri and the Mountain by Hasan Serin (Turkey, 2013. 14΄)

Kids and Docs Children Jury Awards

Best Short Documentary
Brave Bunch: Children of Warsaw Uprising by Tomasz Stankiewicz (Poland, 2015, 30΄)

Best Feature Documentary
No Candies from Heaven by Vangelis Kalambakas (Greece, 2014)

Hellenic Parliament Human Values Award
Blanka by Kohki Hasei (Italy/Japan/Philippines, 2015)

Centre International du Film pour l’ Enfance et la Jeunesse (CIFEJ) Award
Birds of Passage by Olivier Ringer (Belgium/France, 2015)

European Children’s Film Association (ECFA) Award
Seven Ravens by Alice Nellis (Slovakia/Czech Republic, 2015)

Greek Film Clubs’ Association Award & Hellenic National Committee for UNICEF Award
Enclave by Goran Radovanovic (Serbia, 2014)


Source: Olympia official website
 
 
Photos
 
 
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  Enclave
 
  Goran Radovanovic
 
  The 16th Olympia International Film Festival along with the 13th Camera Zizanio
  17th Olympia IFF for Children and Young People - 14th Camera Zizanio
 
 
 
 
 
  Olympia IFF official website
  Camera Zizanio 2015 Awards
  Olympia IFF on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy