The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
The 20th Sofia International Film Festival
11 March 2016
 
 
   
share info
 
"Twenty is a symbol of youth but twenty is also a symbol of maturity."

March has arrived and it΄s the most awaited month for all those whose passion is cinema! One of Balkan΄s biggest film events, Sofia International Film Fesival, will happen for the 20th time. From 10th to 19th of March, the 20th edition of SIFF will open its gates in Sofia – “the creative city of film”. The festival’s program together with the traditional events in Burgas, Plovdiv and Varna will continue until March 31st, while a special screening of retrospective productions at the Cinema House has already warmed up the festival from 1st of March.

This year΄s program contains more than 150 full-length feature films and documentaries and more than 50 short films in the festival’s numerous categories, as well as parallel events such as Sofia Meetings, Sofia film fest on the Road, Dom na kinoto and Sofia film fest for Students.

The selected works are grouped into SIFF΄s traditional sections, among them four Competition Programmes: the International Competition, the Balkan Competition, the Documentary Competition and the Jameson Short Film Award for the Best Bulgarian short film
This year, we find plenty of Balkan titles in all Competition, as well as non-competitive sections.

The jury of the International Competition is comprised of important filmmakers and industry personalities: director Dito Tsintsadze (President of the Jury), and members Harutyun Khachatryan (founder and director of the Yerevan International Film Festival and member of European Film Academy), Klaus Eder (Film critic, General Secretary of FIPRESCI) and directors Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov.

Among 24 films in total, the following 7 Balkan films and co-productions will be screened at the International Competition.

Snow by Ventsislav Vasilev

Rauf by Soner Caner and Barış Kaya, Turkey, 2016
Snow by Ventsislav Vasilev, Bulgaria and Ukraine, 2015
Smac by Elias Demetriou, Greece, 2015
The Paradise Suite, by Joost van Ginkel, Bulgaria minor co-production, 2015 
Thirst by Svetla Tsotsorkova, Bulgaria, 2015

SIFF΄s Documentary programme will include the Bulgarian film Cambridge (2015) by Eldora Traykova

Losers by Ivaylo Hristov

In the Balkan competition, 12 of the region’s newest films are competing for the Domaine Boyar Best Balkan Film Award. The jury of the Balkan Competition consists of Bojidar Manov (Film Critic, Vice-President of FIPRESCI, Member of the European Film Academy, the awarded director Isabelle Stever (Austria’s Crossing Europe Award for the film Gisela, 2005) and the film expert Simon Perry (head of international production at Film Väst in Sweden, president of Ateliers du Cinéma Européen). The films competing are the following.

Losers by Ivaylo Hristov, Bulgaria, 2015
Face Down by Kamen Kalev, Bulgaria,France and Belgium 2015
Lazar by Svetozar Ristovski, FYROM, Croatia, Bulgaria, France 2015 
Panama by Pavle Vuckovic, Serbia, 2015
Frenzy by Emin Alper, Turkey, France, Qatar, 2015
Enclave by Goran Radovanovic, Serbia and Germany, 2015 
The High Sun by Dalibor Matanic, Croatia, Slovenia and Serbia, 2015
Smac by Elias Demetriou, Greece, 2015 
The Miracle of Tekir by Ruxandra Zenide, Romania and Switzerland, 2015
Life is a Trumpet by Antonio Nuic, Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia UK, 2015
Nausea by Zeki Demirkubuz, Turkey, 2015
Father by Visar Molina, Germany, France, FYROM, Kosovo, 2015 

The High Sun by Dalibor Matanic


List of Balkan productions screened in other sections

Spotlight on Croatia


Focus on Turkey

Yearning by Ben Hopkins, Germany, Turkey, 2015
Rauf by Soner Caner and Barış Kaya, Turkey, 2016
Frenzy by Emin Alper, Turkey, France, Qatar, 2015
Nausea by Zeki Demirkubuz, Turkey, 2015

New Bulgarian Features

While Aya was Sleeping by Tsvetodar Markov, Bulgaria, 2015
Family Relics by Ivan Cherkelov, Bulgaria, 2015
11A by Mihaela Komitova, Bulgaria, 2015
The Woman of my Life by Antoniy Donchev, Ali Talib, Ivan Tonev, Romania, FYROM, Iraq, Kurdistan, Romania, 2015
Barter by Atanas Kiryakov, Bulgaria, 2015
Snow by Ventsislav Vasilev, Bulgaria, Ukraine, 2015
Face Down by Kamen Kalev, Bulgaria, France, Belgium, 2015
Losers by Ivaylo Hristov, Bulgaria, 2015
Thirst by Svetla Tsotsorkova, Bulgaria, 2015

The Woman of my Life by Antoniy Donchev

New Bulgarian Documentaries

The Legend by Vladimir Shteryanov, Bulgaria, 2016
The Global Farm by Courtney Guerra, Bulgaria, USA, 2015
The Beast is Still Alive by Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova, Bulgaria, 2016
In the Mirror by Youlia Kantcheva, Bulgaria, 2016
24 Hours by Kiril Stankov, Bulgaria, 2016
Aggresion by Anna Petkova, Bulgaria, 2015
Almost Everything by Valeriy Krisenko, Bulgaria, 2015
Children of the Silent Revolution by Viktoria Ershova, Bulgaria, USA, 2015
The Famous Stranger by Svetoslav Ovtcharov, Bulgaria, 2015
Just like the Movies by Atanas Hristoskov, Bulgaria, 2016
Tales from the Balkans by Mihail Meltev, Bulgaria, 2015
Through Tears by Stanimir Trifonov, Bulgaria, 2015
The Isle by Polina Gumiela, Germany, Bulgaria, 2014
Sailor Stories by Stefan Komandarev, Bulgaria,2015
Once Upon a Dream – A Journey to the Last Spaghetti Western by Tonislav Hristov, Bulgaria, Finland, Germany, 2015
Cambridge by Eldora Traykova, Bulgaria, 2015
Good Morning, Captain by Jacky Stoev, Bulgaria, 2016

Special Screenings – Bulgarian Co-Productions

No Place for Fools by Oleg Mavromatti, Russia, Bulgaria, 2015
Labyrinths of Love Vladimir Shteryanov, Russia, Bulgaria, 2015
In your Dreams! by Petr Oukropec, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Bulgaria, 2016
The Face of the Ash by Shakhwan Idrees Mohammed, Iraq, Bulgaria, 2014
The Paradise Suite by Joost van Ginkel, The Netherlands, Sweden, Bulgaria, 2015
Banat by Adriano Valerio, Italy, Romania, Bulgaria, FYROM, 2015
Karbala by Krzysztof Lukaszewicz, Poland, Bulgaria, 2015
Et le Bal Continue by Georgi Balabanov, Bulgaria, France, 2015

In your Dreams! by Petr Oukropec

New Approach to Society

My Personal Pain and Sorrow by Patrick Smithuis, Bulgaria
The Truth about Bulgaria’s Forests by Patrick Smithuis, Bulgaria

Cinema Politica

Agora – From Democracy to the Market by Yorgos Avgeropoulos, Greece, 2015

Galas

The Zero Theorem by Terry Gilliam, UK, Romania, France, 2013

Grand Prizes

Sparrows by Runar Runarsson, Iceland, Denmark, Croatia, 2015
Losers by Ivaylo Hristov, Bulgaria, 2015




For more information about the 20th Sofia International Film Festival program and all the sections see here.

 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  Snow
  Enclave
  Lazar
  You Carry Me
  The Zero Theorem
  Agora – From Democracy to the Market
  The High Sun
  Panama
  The Woman of My Life
  Father
  Frenzy
  The Journey
  Thirst
  Losers
  Twice Upon A Time In The West
  Face Down
  Family Relics
  While Aya Was Sleeping
  Barter
  The Prosecutor the Defender the Father and his Son
  Rauf
  In your Dreams!
  Life Is a Trumpet
  The miracle of Tekir
  Smac
  The Paradise Suite
  Nausea
  Inches from the Ground
  11A
  My father, my mother, my sister
  Cambridge
  Yearning
  And the party goes on
 
  Elias Demetriou
  Dalibor Matanic
  Svetla Tsotsorkova
  Vesela Kazakova
  Svetoslav Ovtcharov
  Ivaylo Hristov
  Kamen Kalev
  Goran Radovanovic
  Emin Alper
  Zeki Demirkubuz
  Stephan Komandarev
  Kiril Stankov
  Svetozar Ristovski
  Stanimir Trifonov
  Atanas Kiryakov
  Ivan Tonev
  Iglika Trifonova
  Ruxandra Zenide
  Antonio Nuic
  Ivona Juka
  Ventzislav Vasilev
  Tonislav Hristov
  Boris Despodov
  Terry Gilliam
  Georgi Balabanov
  Kristina Grozeva
  Petar Valchanov
  Mina Mileva
  Yorgos Avgeropoulos
  Pavle Vuckovic
  Antoniy Donchev
  Visar Morina
  Adriano Valerio
  Ivan Cherkelov
  Tsvetodar Markov
  Soner Caner
  Baris Kaya
  Petr Oukropec
  Joost van Ginkel
  Maxim Genchev
  Mihaela Komitova
  Dimitar Kotzev-Shosho
  Eldora Traykova
  Ben Hopkins
 
  19th Sofia Film Fest 2015 - Balkans titles at the Competition Programmes
  19th Sofia Film Fest 2015 - Additional highlights and out of competition sections
  12th Sofia Meetings, March 12 - 15
  19th Sofia International Film Festival - The Awards
  12th Sofia Meetings - Awards
  The 13th Edition of Sofia Meetings
 
 
 
 
 
  Sofia International Film Festival - Official Website
  Sofia Meetings - Official Website
  Sofia film fest on the Road
  Dom na kinoto
  Sofia film fest for Students
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy