The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
2016 Iris Awards of the Hellenic Film Academy
29 March 2016
 
 
   
share info
 
On Monday, 28th of March, the Hellenic Film Academy celebrated Greek cinema with the 7th awards ceremony of Iris – as they are called from now on – awards.


Wednesday 04:45 by Alexis Alexiou was the great winner of the evening, receiving nine awards in total, including best film, best director, best actor, best cinematography, best editing, best sound, best music, best set design and best visual effects. Ouzeri Tsitsanis by Manousos Manousakis left with best supporting female actress, best make-up and best costumes awards, while Yorgos Zois and Evangelia Kranioti shared the best debut director award for their films Interruption and Erotica, exotica, etc… respectively. Evangelia Andreadaki received the best actress award for the film Smac by Elias Demetriou and Minas Hatzissavas was the winner of best supporting male actor award for his performance in the film Worlds Apart by Christofors Papakaliatis. Best script award was handed to Chevalier’s scriptwriters Efthimis Filippou and Athina Rachel Tsangari, while the Academy awarded for the first time a foreign film, Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos. Present at the ceremony was the British actress Vanessa Redgrave, who took a few moments to talk about refugees and the European governments’ attitude towards them. 

Alexis Alexiou, Director of Wednesday 04:45

Iris Awards of the Hellenic Film Academy 2016

Best Fiction Film Award went to Thanassis Karathanos and Costas Lambropoulos for the film Wednesday 04:45

Nominations for Best Fiction Film



Best Documentary “Loukia Rikaki” Award went to Charlotte Vincent and Evangelia Kranioti for the documentary Erotica, exotica, etc…

Nominations for Best Documentary “Loukia Rikaki” 



Best Director Award went to Alexis Alexiou for the film Wednesday 04:45

Nominations for Best Director



Best Debut Director Award was shared among Yorgos Zois and Evangelia Kranioti for the films Interruption and Erotica, exotica, etc…

Nominations for Best Debut Director



Best Script Award went to Efthimis Filippou and Athina Rachel Tsangari for the film Chevalier

Nomination for Best Script

Chevalier – Efthimis Filippou, Athina Rachel Tsangari
Wednesday 04:45 – Alexis Alexiou
Interruption – Yorgos Zois, Vassilis Kyriakopoulos
Invisible – Dimitris Athanitis, Giorgos Makris
Smac – Elias Demetriou


Best Actor Award went to Stelios Mainas for the film Wednesday 04:45

Nominations for Best Actor

Wednesday 04:45 – Stelios Mainas
Ouzeri Tsitsanis – Haris Fragoulis
Invisible – Giannis Stankoglou


Best Actress Award went to Evangelia Andreadaki for the film Smac

Nominations for Best Actress

Smac – Evangelia Andreadaki
Worlds Apart – Maria Kavoyianni


Best Supporting Actor Award went to Minas Hatzissavas for the film Worlds Apart

Nominations for Best Supporting Actor

Worlds Apart – Minas Hatzissavas
Ouzeri Tsitsanis – Andreas Konstantinou
Wednesday 04:45 – Dimitris Tzoumakis


Best Supporting Actress Award went to Vassiliki Troufakou for the film Ouzeri Tsitsanis

Nominations for Best Supporting Actress

Ouzeri Tsitsanis – Vassiliki Troufakou
Interruption – Alexia Kaltsiki
Invisible – Kora Karvouni


Best Cinematography Award went to Christos Karamanis for the film Wednesday 04:45

Nominations for Best Cinematography

Wednesday 04:45 – Christos Karamanis
Invisible – Yannis Fotou


Best Editing Award went to Lambis Haralambidis for the film Wednesday 04:45

Nominations for Best Editing

Wednesday 04:45 – Lambis Haralambidis
Interruption – Yannis Chalkiadakis
Hail Arcadia – Ioanna Spiliopoulou


Best Original Music Score Award went to Yannis Veslemes (Felizol) for the film Wednesday 04:45

Nominations for Best Original Music Score

Wednesday 04:45 – Yannis Veslemes (Felizol)
Hail Arcadia – Constantinos Vita


Best Set Design Award went to Spyros Laskaris for the film Wednesday 04:45

Nominations for Best Set Design

Wednesday 04:45 – Spyros Laskaris
Ouzeri Tsitsanis – Antonis Chalkias
Interruption – Spyros Laskaris
Worlds Apart – George Georgiou


Best Costume Award went to Anna Machairianaki for the film Ouzeri Tsitsanis

Nominations for Best Costume

Ouzeri Tsitsanis – Anna Machairianaki
Wednesday 04:45 – Alkistis Mamali
Interruption – Zorana Meic, Eva Goulakou


Best Make-up Award went to Nabil Salame for the film Ouzeri Tsitsanis

Nominations for Best Make-up

Ouzeri Tsitsanis – Nabil Salame
Wednesday 04:45 – Stella Karapouliou
Chevalier – Efi Zafeiropoulou
Interruption – Anne-Valerie Chiabaut


Best Sound Award went to Aris Athanassopoulos, Avi Mizrahi and Gil Toren for the film Wednesday 04:45

Nominations for Best Sound

Wednesday 04:45 – Aris Athanassopoulos, Avi Mizrahi, Gil Toren


Best Visual Effects and Film Innovation Award went to Ippokratis Chalas, Michalis Samiotis, Giorgos Alahouzos, Argiris Alahouzos and Dani Cohen for the film Wednesday 04:45

Nominations for Best Visual Effects and Film Innovation

Wednesday 04:45 – Ippokratis Chalas, Michalis Samiotis, Giorgos Alahouzos, Argiris Alahouzos, Dani Cohen
Interruption – Xenofontas Filippousis, Philippos Marmoutas, Thodoris Zigiris


Best Short Film Award went to Nicolas Kolovos for the film Fig

Nominations for Best Short Film

Fig – Nikolas Kolovos
The Seed – Ifigenia Kotsoni


The Film Factory Short Film Fund selected projects, which will be granted 15.000 Eur. each, are "Vourvourou" by Karina Logotheti and "Rages" by Elina Fessa.
 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  Wednesday 04:45
  Hail Arcadia
  The Lobster
  Chevalier
  Exotica, Erotica, Etc.
  Interruption
  Joanna
  Symptom
  Dream Toy
  Fig
  March 4
  The Republic
  Simon Says
  Invisible
  Silent (II)
  Ouzeri Tsitsanis
  The Longest Run
  Smac
  Worlds Apart
  Blind Sun
 
  Panayotis Fafoutis
  Elias Demetriou
  Costas Lambropoulos
  Giorgos Makris
  Ioanna Spiliopoulou
  Minas Hatzissavas
  Dimitris Athanitis
  Aris Athanassopoulos
  Aris Louziotis
  Andreas Konstantinou
  Efthimis Filippou
  Yannis Fotou
  Leandros Dounis
  Yannis Chalkiadakis
  Coti K.
  Ifigenia Kotsoni
  Philippos Marmoutas
  Alexia Kaltsiki
  Giannis Stankoglou
  Athina-Rachel Tsangari
  Evi Zafiropoulou
  Marianna Economou
  Thanassis Karathanos
  Constantinos Vita
  Michalis Samiotis
  Yorgos Lanthimos
  Spyros Laskaris
  Christos Karamanis
  Maria Kavoyianni
  Yannis Veslemes
  Filippos Koutsaftis
  Giorgos Arvanitis
  Matt Johnson
  Alexis Alexiou
  Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  Panos Papadopoulos
  Antonis Halkias
  Argiris Alahouzos
  Giorgos Alahouzos
  Giorgos Georgiou
  Spyros Mavrogenis
  Vassilis Kyriakopoulos
  Costas Varibopiotis
  Stelios Mainas
  Evangelia Andreadaki
  Dimitris Tzoumakis
  Zorana Meic
  Kora Karvouni
  Lambis Haralambidis
  Ippokratis Chalas
  Kika Georgiou
  Kostas Sousoulas
  Alexandros Sidiropoulos
  Christoforos Papakaliatis
  Yorgos Zois
  Christos Houliaras
  Haris Fragoulis
  Dimitris Nakos
  Vasiliki Troufakou
  Evangelia Kranioti
  Charlotte Vincent
  Eva Goulakou
  Hrvoje Petek
  Herve Buirette
  Nicolas Kolovos
  Prokopis Vlaseros
  Solon Giannoutsos
  Ionas Katrakazos
  Nikos Tseberopoulos
  Manousos Manousakis
  Joyce A. Nashawati
 
  Hellenic Film Academy
 
  The Hellenic Film Academy΄s 2015 Nominations
  Hellenic Film Academy Awards 2015 - Xenia gets Best Feature Film
 
 
 
 
 
  Hellenic Film Academy - Official Website
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy