The email address and password you entered do not match.
 
 
Already have an altcine account?
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Sign up for an altcine account now!
 
 
Hello Guest!  
Login
 
 
 
 
About altcine | Contact altcine
 
 
3rd International Conference on Balkan cinema - Program
 
 
   
share info
 
Tuesday, 8th of May 

10.00 
Welcome speech of Professor Laurențiu Damian, president of the Union of Romanian Filmmakers (UCIN) 
Welcome speech of Professor Adrian-Silvan Ionescu, director of ‘G.Oprescu’ Institute of Art History 

10.15 
Representation, Identity, Diversity Panel 1 
Chaired by Dominique Nasta 
Betul Balaban (Turkey)- Comedy, Safest Way Out: Greekness and the primordial “other”, Turks in Nikos Perakis’ Loafing and Camouflage: Sirens in the Aegean 
10.30 
Vesi Vuković (Bosnia and Hertzegovina)- Treacherous Women: Representation of Female Characters as Traitors of the Nation in Partisan- themed Yugoslav New Film and Black Wave Cinema 
10.45 
Mihaela Grancea and Olga Grădinaru (Romania)- Mythologization of Ecaterina Teodoroiu in Romanian Movies 
11.00 
Adrian- Silvan Ionescu (Romania)- The Uniform as Key Element for War Movies. A Critical Approach 
11.15 
Yılmaz Özdil (Turkey)- La représentation de la guerre dans le cinéma kurde 11.30 
Q & A 
11.45 
Coffee break 

12.00 
Keynote Speaker Prof. dr Nevena Daković 
Faculty of Dramatic Arts, University of Arts, Belgrade 
Transmedia Storytelling of the Great War: Stanislav Krakov 
12.45 
Q & A 

13.00 
(Our) Stories to be Told 
Chaired by Lydia Papadimitriou 
Victoria  Baltag (UK)- European Avant-Garde Cinema in the Interwar Era: The application of film theories to practice. Study case: Benjamin Fondane 
13.15 
Dana Duma (Romania)- Metaphors of War in Romanian Animation Films 13.30  
Tanja Jurković (Croatia)- “Yugo nostalgia” and Horror Films in ex-Yugoslavia 
13.45 
Mircea Deacă (Romania)- European Studies, Faculty of Letters, University of Bucharest- Culture of violence in the New Romanian Cinema. The influence of Michael Haneke aesthetics 
14.00 
Dragan Batanchev (Serbia)- 50 Years since 1968: A War Film Reflecting the Student Protests 
14.15 
Q & A 
14.30- 16.00 
Lunch break 

16.00 
Framing WW1 Panel 
Chaired by Savaș Arslan 
Roxana Cuciumeanu (Romania)- ”The Dregs of Bucharest, Wretches Picked Up Off the Streets and Cafés”: Framing of Wartime Experience in Through the Ashes of the Empire (Andrei Blaier, 1976) 
16.15 
Petar Kardjilov (Bulgaria)- Cinematographic activity in the Romanian territory of Dobrudja during its conquest by the Bulgarian troops during the First World War (1916-1918) 
16.30 
Adrian Leonte- Verbal Information vs. Iconic Information in the film Duty and Sacrifice 
17.00 
Dinu- Ioan Nicula (Romania)- WW1 in Romanian Literary Screen Adaptations 
17.15 
Q & A 
17.30 
Coffee break 

17.45 
Special screening 
Ion Heliade Rădulescu Amphiteatre     
Celebration of the Union with Bessarabia/ Serbarile Unirii Basarabiei (1918, Romania, d. Constantin Ivanovici, documentary, mute, 6 min)     
War and Peace in the Balkans (2015, Greece, directed by Andreas Apostolidis, documentary, 57 minutes, English voice over, Romanian subtitles)  

Wednesday, 9th of May 

10.00 
Film Archives Panel: Method, Model, Media 
Chaired by Dana Duma 
Aleksandra Milovanović (Serbia)- The Great War and Archives: Questioning the Future of Audiovisual History in Serbia 
10.15 
Biljana Mitrović (Serbia) and Sandra Nikolić- The Great War and Serbian Film: Archives and Cultural Memory 
10.45 
Mihai Fulger- Balkan Cinema Ritrovato 
11.00 
Branka Pavlović (Serbia)- Perceptions of War: WW1 in visual arts 
11.15 
Q & A 
11.30 
Coffee break 

11.45 
Keynote Speaker Prof. dr Dominique Nasta 
Université Libre de Bruxelles 
Early European Narrratives around World War I and their Impact on Balkan Film Style 
12.15 
Q & A 

12.30 
Remembering War(s) Panel 
Chaired by Manuela Cernat 
Melinda Blos-Jáni (Romania)- Photographic Passages into the Memory of the Second World War 
12.45 
Tamara Kolarić (Croatia)- Remembering the ΄Homeland War΄: Films Dealing with the Past 
13.00 
Ingrid Lewis (Ireland)- Aligning “Our Story” to Mainstream Histories: Women in Balkan Holocaust Cinema 
13.15 
Iulia Voicu (Romania)- Ghosts of the war in found footage cinema 
13.30 
Q & A 
13.45- 15.00 
Lunch break 

15.00 
Interwar and WW2 Panel 
Chaired by Marian Țuțui 
Manuela Cernat (Romania)- Romania on the Eastern Front 
15.15 
Igor Pop Trajkov (FYROM)- The Beginnings of the Cinema Authors in the History Productions 
15.30 
Alex Forbes (UK)- Doomed Souls and the War that Won`t Die 
15.45 
 Rosen Spasov (Bulgaria) - Bulgarian specialized cinema periodicals during World War II 
16.00 
Q & A 
16.15 
Coffee break 

16.30 
Representation, Identity, Diversity Panel 2 
Chaired by Nevena Daković 
Savaș Arslan (Turkey)- Documenting Early Cinema through French Film Magazines 
16.45 
Elena Dulgheru (Romania)- Desemantisations of national history in Romanian cinema after 1989 
17.00 
Boris Petrović (France)- Usage of mythical narrative in the framing of “our” side vs “theirs” 
17.15 
Marian Țuțui (Romania)- Four visions on the Balkans from down under 
17.30 
Igor Stardelov (FYROM)- Refugees and Film. A Typical Balkan Topic
17.45 
Q & A 

Romanian Cinematheque "Jean Georgescu" Cinema Theatre (2 Eforie Street) 
18.00
Documentary Gems in the collection of the Romanian National Film Archive  (67 min)   
Scenes from the Life of Vlachs in the Pindus/ Scene din viața aromânilor din Pind (1907-1912, d. Milton and Ienache Manakia, mute, documentary, 6 minutes) 
A Journey to Turkish Macedonia/ Excursie in Macedonia turcească (1911, d. Milton and Ienache Manakia, 7 minutes)  
Războiul nostru/ Our War (1920, Romania, d. Constantin Ivanovici, Georges Ercole, Tudor Posmantir,  documentary, mute, 9 min)  
The Visit of the Russian Imperial Family in Constantza/ Vizita familiei imperiale ruse la Constanta (1914, Romania, d. Gheorghe Ionescu, Nicolae Barbelian, Victor de Bon, Constantin Ivanovici, Svoboda, documentary, mute, 25 min) 
The Country of Motzi/ Țara Motilor (1939, Romania, d. Paul Calinescu,  documentary, special award in Venice, Romanian voice over, 20 min)    

20.00 
6 Old Romanian Fiction Films (96 min) 
Ecaterina Teodoroiu (1930, Romania, d. Ion Niculescu- Bruna, war, espionage, WW1, 40 min) 
Duty and Sacrifice/ Datorie și sacrificiu (1926, Romania, d. Ion Șahighian,  war melodrama, WW1, 21 min) 
<Lache in the Harem/ Lache in harem (1927, Romania, d. Marcel Blossoms, Vasile D. Ionescu, comedy, 10 min) 
Gogulica Railwayman/ Gogulica cheferist (1929, d. Cornel Dumitrescu, comedy, 9 min) 
This is Life/ Așa e viata (1928, d. Marin Iorda, comedy, 7 min)  
Haplea (1928, Romania, d. Marin Iorda, animation, 9 min)   
 
 
Be the first to leave a comment
 
Only posts from registered members are shown without pre-moderation. By using the guest comments form, you agree to the terms of use policy. Please stay on topic and don't include links to websites and videos not associated with it.
   
Get your avatar from gravatar.com  
 
 
Category
 
 
 
 
  Andreas Apostolides
  Aleksandra Milovanovic
  Marian Tutui
  Lydia Papadimitriou
  Nevena Dakovic
  Dana Duma
 
  Early Cinema in the Balkans and the Near East: Beginnings to Interwar Period international conference
  "Early Cinema in the Balkans and the Near East: Beginnings to Interwar Period" programme and screenings
  3rd International Conference on Balkan Cinema - The Great War(s): Our Story
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
  altcine Explore movies by Country People To read
  About
Support altcine
Advertise with us
Submit your content
Sponsors & Partners
Contact
FAQ
Albania
Bosnia
and Herzegovina

Bulgaria
Croatia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Montenegro
Slovenia
Turkey
Greece
Romania
Serbia
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Festivals
Production Companies
Legal Documents
Film analysis
Essays
News
Behind the scenes
         
Powered by byte  
 
  altcine © 2011 | Terms of use | Privacy